Award Winners to Date

2012 Winners

Castlemine Farm, Fourmilehouse, Co Roscommon for Castlemine Farm Free Range Pork

 

Patrick and Carol Rooney, Derrycamma Farm Foods, Castlebellingham, Co. Louth for Derrycamma Farm Rapeseed Oil

David Tiernan, Co. Louth for Glebe Brethan Cheese

 

McCarthy's of Kanturk, Co. Cork

 

Con Traas, The Apple Farm, Cahir, Co. Tipperary

2011 Winners

Janet Drew's Beetroot Blush

 

Coopershill House Irish Venison

 

O’Neill Foods Dry-cured bacon and hams

Flahavan’s (The Environmental Award)

 

Derek O’Brien (Lifetime Achievement Award)

2010 Winners

Moonshine Organic Milk

 

Knockdrinna Farmhouse Cheese

 

Fermanagh Free Range Chicken, Co. Fermanagh

Joe and Eileen Condon, Co. Tipperary

 

Nicky’s Plaice, Howth, Co. Dublin

2009 Winners

Clare Island Organic Salmon, Co. Donegal

 

Derryvilla Blueberries, Co. Offaly

 

 

Carrigbyrne, Co. Wexford

2008 Winners

Patrick Moran for Kerry black-faced mountain lamb

 

Superquinn for SQ Superior Quality Irish rib eye dry-aged Hereford beef

 

The Hempenstall Family of Wicklow Farmhouse cheeses for Wicklow Blue Cheese

 

Olivia Good Willie for Lavistown, a unique Irish farmhouse cheese

 

The Associated Craft Butchers of Ireland

 

 

 

2007 Winners

Good 4U Food and Drink Company, Cookstown, Co Tyrone, for brocco shoots

 

Meadow Sweet Apiaries, Co Offaly, for their range of honey products

 

 

Mossfield Organic Farmhouse Cheese, Co Offaly, for their range of cheeses

 

Umera Smoked Products, Timoleague, Co, Cork, for smoked silver eel

2006 Winners

Ballycross Apple Farm Fruit Juices, Co. Wexford

 

Glenilen Farm, West Cork

 

Brady Family Hams, Co. Kildare

Keelings Irish-grown Peppers, North County Dublin

 

Jack & Betty Hick

2004/2005 Winners

Arbutus Breads, Co. Cork

 

Crozier Blue Cheese, Co. Tipperary

 

Kinvara Organic Smoked Salmon, Co. Galway

Silver Hill, Co. Monaghan, for their range of duck products

2003 Winners

Belvelly Smokehouse, Co. Cork

 

Silke Croppe for her range of goats, sheep and cows milk cheeses

 

Pat O'Doherty, Enniskillen, for his oak-smoked Irish lamb

James McGeogh, Oughterard, Co. Galway, for his range of speciality pork, lamb and beef products

2002 Winners

Farm and Speciality Food Market, St. George's Market, Belfast

 

Mine Gabhar Goats Cheese, Co. Wexford

 

 

Ditty's Home Bakery Oatcakes and Shortbread, Castledawson

 

Dilliskus Cheese, Dingle Peninsula Cheeses,

Co. Kerry

2001 Winners

Moyallon Foods Venison and Speciality Game (Mid-Ulster) (Supreme Award)

 

Woodcock Smokery Kippers, Co. Cork

 

Stable Diet Kitchen cakes and biscuits, Co. Wexford

 

Harrisons – Commercial Wing of REHAB

(Enterprise Award)

2000 Winners

O'Doherty's Butchers Dry-cured Black Bacon, Enniskillen, (Supreme Award)

 

Sheridans Cheesemongers, Dublin and Galway

 

Filligans Preserves, Co. Donegal

 

SeaStar Whole Cooked Salmon, Co. Cork

McCambridges Ice Cream, Dublin

 

Glenisk Organic Yoghurt, Co. Offaly

 

Rod Alston – Organic grower and teacher, Organic Centre, Leitrim (Lifetime Acheivement Award)

1999 Winners

Barry Brothers Beef, Co. Cork (Supreme Award)

 

Cratloe Hills Mature Sheep's Cheese, Co. Clare

 

King Sitric Seafoods with Sauce, Dublin

 

Offbeat Bottling Company, Co. Down

Connaught Gold Low Fat Butter, Co. Sligo

 

Odlums Quick Bread Mixes

 

Peter Corrigan of the Irish Master Butchers Federation (Lifetime Acheivement Award)

1998/1997 Winners

Bill Hogan, West Cork Natural Cheeses for his Gabriel and Desmond Cheeses (Supreme Award)

 

Rudd's Dry-cured Rashers, Co. Offaly

 

Glenarm Smoked Salmon, Co. Antrim

 

Knockanore Farmhouse Cheese, Co. Waterford

Glenoak Trout Dishes, Co. Antrim

 

Sheila's Farmhouse Natural Country Butter, Co. Mayo

 

Edward Twomey – Clonakilty Black Pudding

(Lifetime Achievement Award)

1996 Winners

Boilie Goat's Cheese, Co. Cavan

 

Seastar Whole Crab, Co. Cork

 

Wilson's Country Potatoes, Co. Armagh

 

 

Veronica Steele, creator of Milleens Farmhouse Cheese, Co. Cork (Lifetime Achievement Award)

1995 Winners

Compsey Creamery, Co. Tipperary

 

Marc Michel Organic Vegetables, Co. Wicklow

 

 

EuroToques – European Community of Chefs

(Special Award)

1994 Winners

J. Hick & Sons, Craft Pork Butchers, Dalkey and Sallynoggin, Co. Dublin

 

Ardrahan Farmhouse Cheese, Co. Cork

 

 Lir Irish Chocolates Georgina O'Sullivan of CBF (Special Award)

Affiliations

Quick links

Links of Interest

Bord Bia announces Brexit support for Irish food and drink exporters and has prepared a paper outlining Ireland’s trade with the UK and possible implications resulting from the UK’s exit from the European Union.

The Irish Food Writers’ Guild is grateful to the Herbert Park Hotel for their ongoing generosity in hosting our regular meetings in their excellent facilities.

CONTACT:

+353 (0)86 815 8066

jensen.kristin@icloud.com

2014 © Irish Food Writers' Guild. All Rights Reserved.