Award Winners To Date

2020 Winners

2019 Winners

2018 Winners

2017 Winners

2016 Winners

2015 Winners

2014 Winners

2013 Winners

2012 Winners

2011 Winners

2010 Winners

2009 Winners

2008 Winners

  • Superquinn for SQ Superior Quality Irish rib eye dry-aged Hereford beef
  • The Hempenstall Family of Wicklow Farmhouse cheeses for Wicklow Blue Cheese
  • Patrick Moran for Kerry black-faced mountain lamb
  • Olivia Good Willie for Lavistown, a unique Irish farmhouse cheese
  • The Associated Craft Butchers of Ireland

2007 Winners

  • Good 4U Food and Drink Company, Cookstown, Co Tyrone, for brocco shoots
  • Meadow Sweet Apiaries, Co Offaly, for their range of honey products
  • Mossfield Organic Farmhouse Cheese, Co Offaly, for their range of cheeses
  • Ummera Smoked Products, Timoleague, Co, Cork, for smoked silver eel

2006 Winners

2004/2005 Winners

  • Arbutus Breads, Co. Cork
  • Crozier Blue Cheese, Co. Tipperary
  • Kinvara Organic Smoked Salmon, Co. Galway
  • Silver Hill, Co. Monaghan, for their range of duck products

2003 Winners

  • Pat O’Doherty, Enniskillen, for his oak-smoked Irish lamb
  • James McGeogh, Oughterard, Co. Galway, for his range of speciality pork, lamb and beef products
  • Belvelly Smokehouse, Co. Cork
  • Silke Croppe for her range of goats, sheep and cows milk cheeses

2002 Winners

  • Farm and Speciality Food Market, St. George’s Market, Belfast
  • Mine Gabhar Goats Cheese, Co. Wexford
  • Ditty’s Home Bakery Oatcakes and Shortbread, Castledawson
  • Dilliskus Cheese, Dingle Peninsula Cheeses, Co. Kerry

2001 Winners

  • Moyallon Foods Venison and Speciality Game (Mid-Ulster) (Supreme Award)
  • Woodcock Smokery Kippers, Co. Cork
  • Stable Diet Kitchen cakes and biscuits, Co. Wexford
  • Harrisons – Commercial Wing of REHAB (Enterprise Award)

2000 Winners

  • O’Doherty’s Butchers Dry-cured Black Bacon, Enniskillen, (Supreme Award)
  • Sheridans Cheesemongers, Dublin and Galway
  • Filligans Preserves, Co. Donegal
  • SeaStar Whole Cooked Salmon, Co. Cork
  • McCambridges Ice Cream, Dublin
  • Glenisk Organic Yoghurt, Co. Offaly
  • Rod Alston – Organic grower and teacher, Organic Centre, Leitrim (Lifetime Acheivement Award)

1999 Winners

  • Barry Brothers Beef, Co. Cork (Supreme Award)
  • Cratloe Hills Mature Sheep’s Cheese, Co. Clare
  • King Sitric Seafoods with Sauce, Dublin
  • Offbeat Bottling Company, Co. Down
  • Connaught Gold Low Fat Butter, Co. Sligo
  • Odlums Quick Bread Mixes
  • Peter Corrigan of the Irish Master Butchers Federation (Lifetime Acheivement Award)

1998/1997 Winners

  • Bill Hogan, West Cork Natural Cheeses for his Gabriel and Desmond Cheeses (Supreme Award)
  • Rudd’s Dry-cured Rashers, Co. Offaly
  • Glenarm Smoked Salmon, Co. Antrim
  • Knockanore Farmhouse Cheese, Co. Waterford
  • Glenoak Trout Dishes, Co. Antrim
  • Sheila’s Farmhouse Natural Country Butter, Co. Mayo
  • Edward Twomey – Clonakilty Black Pudding (Lifetime Achievement Award)

1996 Winners

  • Boilie Goat’s Cheese, Co. Cavan
  • Seastar Whole Crab, Co. Cork
  • Wilson’s Country Potatoes, Co. Armagh
  • Veronica Steele, creator of Milleens Farmhouse Cheese, Co. Cork (Lifetime Achievement Award)

1995 Winners

  • Compsey Creamery, Co. Tipperary
  • Marc Michel Organic Vegetables, Co. Wicklow
  • EuroToques – European Community of Chefs (Special Award)

1994 Winners

  • J. Hick & Sons, Craft Pork Butchers, Dalkey and Sallynoggin, Co. Dublin
  • Ardrahan Farmhouse Cheese, Co. Cork
  • Lir Irish Chocolates
  • Georgina O’Sullivan of CBF (Special Award)