Award Winners To Date

2021 Winners

2020 Winners

2019 Winners

2018 Winners

2017 Winners

2016 Winners

2015 Winners

2014 Winners

2013 Winners

2012 Winners

2011 Winners

2010 Winners

2009 Winners

2008 Winners

  • Superquinn for SQ Superior Quality Irish rib eye dry-aged Hereford beef
  • The Hempenstall Family of Wicklow Farmhouse cheeses for Wicklow Blue Cheese
  • Patrick Moran for Kerry black-faced mountain lamb
  • Olivia Good Willie for Lavistown, a unique Irish farmhouse cheese
  • The Associated Craft Butchers of Ireland

2007 Winners

  • Good 4U Food and Drink Company, Cookstown, Co Tyrone, for brocco shoots
  • Meadow Sweet Apiaries, Co Offaly, for their range of honey products
  • Mossfield Organic Farmhouse Cheese, Co Offaly, for their range of cheeses
  • Ummera Smoked Products, Timoleague, Co, Cork, for smoked silver eel

2006 Winners

2004/2005 Winners

  • Arbutus Breads, Co. Cork
  • Crozier Blue Cheese, Co. Tipperary
  • Kinvara Organic Smoked Salmon, Co. Galway
  • Silver Hill, Co. Monaghan, for their range of duck products

2003 Winners

  • Pat O’Doherty, Enniskillen, for his oak-smoked Irish lamb
  • James McGeogh, Oughterard, Co. Galway, for his range of speciality pork, lamb and beef products
  • Belvelly Smokehouse, Co. Cork
  • Silke Croppe for her range of goats, sheep and cows milk cheeses

2002 Winners

  • Farm and Speciality Food Market, St. George’s Market, Belfast
  • Mine Gabhar Goats Cheese, Co. Wexford
  • Ditty’s Home Bakery Oatcakes and Shortbread, Castledawson
  • Dilliskus Cheese, Dingle Peninsula Cheeses, Co. Kerry

2001 Winners

  • Moyallon Foods Venison and Speciality Game (Mid-Ulster) (Supreme Award)
  • Woodcock Smokery Kippers, Co. Cork
  • Stable Diet Kitchen cakes and biscuits, Co. Wexford
  • Harrisons – Commercial Wing of REHAB (Enterprise Award)

2000 Winners

  • O’Doherty’s Butchers Dry-cured Black Bacon, Enniskillen, (Supreme Award)
  • Sheridans Cheesemongers, Dublin and Galway
  • Filligans Preserves, Co. Donegal
  • SeaStar Whole Cooked Salmon, Co. Cork
  • McCambridges Ice Cream, Dublin
  • Glenisk Organic Yoghurt, Co. Offaly
  • Rod Alston – Organic grower and teacher, Organic Centre, Leitrim (Lifetime Acheivement Award)

1999 Winners

  • Barry Brothers Beef, Co. Cork (Supreme Award)
  • Cratloe Hills Mature Sheep’s Cheese, Co. Clare
  • King Sitric Seafoods with Sauce, Dublin
  • Offbeat Bottling Company, Co. Down
  • Connaught Gold Low Fat Butter, Co. Sligo
  • Odlums Quick Bread Mixes
  • Peter Corrigan of the Irish Master Butchers Federation (Lifetime Acheivement Award)

1998/1997 Winners

  • Bill Hogan, West Cork Natural Cheeses for his Gabriel and Desmond Cheeses (Supreme Award)
  • Rudd’s Dry-cured Rashers, Co. Offaly
  • Glenarm Smoked Salmon, Co. Antrim
  • Knockanore Farmhouse Cheese, Co. Waterford
  • Glenoak Trout Dishes, Co. Antrim
  • Sheila’s Farmhouse Natural Country Butter, Co. Mayo
  • Edward Twomey – Clonakilty Black Pudding (Lifetime Achievement Award)

1996 Winners

  • Boilie Goat’s Cheese, Co. Cavan
  • Seastar Whole Crab, Co. Cork
  • Wilson’s Country Potatoes, Co. Armagh
  • Veronica Steele, creator of Milleens Farmhouse Cheese, Co. Cork (Lifetime Achievement Award)

1995 Winners

  • Compsey Creamery, Co. Tipperary
  • Marc Michel Organic Vegetables, Co. Wicklow
  • EuroToques – European Community of Chefs (Special Award)

1994 Winners

  • J. Hick & Sons, Craft Pork Butchers, Dalkey and Sallynoggin, Co. Dublin
  • Ardrahan Farmhouse Cheese, Co. Cork
  • Lir Irish Chocolates
  • Georgina O’Sullivan of CBF (Special Award)